Privacy Policy

Collection, Use, Disclosure and Retention

Collection, use, disclosure and retention of personal information is subject to, and must comply with, the provisions of the BC Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (FIPPA). 

The purpose of this privacy notice is to describe our practices regarding personal information use and collection through the Lower Mainland Lab Online Booking system. Please note that we do not disclose, give, sell or transfer any personal information about our website visitors unless required for law enforcement or otherwise provided for by law.

The Lab Online Booking System is not hosted by the Provincial Health Services Authority (PHSA) therefore a third party vendor will be hosting your information in their secure cloud environment that is located in Canada. As this information is not within PHSA’s control PHSA will be asking you for your consent to have the vendor hold your personal information. 

What is personal information?

Personal information is recorded information about an identifiable individual and would include your name, address, email address and phone number and the selected time for your lab appointment. The Lab Online Booking System will not collect any additional information about you, however the web service provider may collect your Internet Protocol (IP address).

Email/Text

In order for you to create your account, manage your appointments and receive reminders we will need to send you emails/text messages. Although you may not be aware of this fact, emails and text messages sent to some webmail services (e.g. Gmail, Hotmail, iCloud etc.), may be stored/routed outside of Canada (for example, in the United States). Due to the fact that future emails will contain personal information about you, including your name, email and appointment information, the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act requires that we obtain your consent before we continue.

Accessing and Updating Your Personal Information

You can update your Online Lab Booking account information at any time. To update your account information, you must log into your account and then click on the My Account link in the top right corner of the website. This will bring you to the Edit Account page. If you update your email address or phone number you will receive a notification of these changes. You can turn off notifications at any time by accessing you Online Lab Booking account. You can delete your Lab Online Booking account at any time. To delete your account, you must log into your account, click on the My Account link in the top right corner of the website, and then click on the Delete Account link on the left side of the page. You will be asked to indicate why you are deleting your account.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

We will periodically review our privacy policy and update it as necessary. Any changes to the privacy policy will be summarized here, so please check this section for ongoing updates.

Tips For Protecting Your Privacy

  • Your email address and password are required to access your Lab Booking Online Account.  Do not share your password with anyone.
  • Clear your browser history and cache after each use of the Site or use your browser's anonymous browsing mode.
  • Use an email account with a name that is not linked to your real name or other information which could identify you.

Interior Health

While we undertake reasonable efforts to provide current information on this website, Interior Health does not guarantee the accuracy or completeness of the information or the availability of this website. The information on this website is provided on an 'as is' and 'as available' basis and may be changed from time to time without notice. Interior Health makes no representation regarding the content on this website or its suitability for any purpose. Interior Health disclaims all warranties of any kind, whether express or implied, including warranties related to merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose and non-infringement.

In no event shall Interior Health be liable to any person, business or organization of any kind, for any claims of direct, indirect, special, incidental, consequential, or other damages based on or arising from any use of this website or any other website and their contents to which this site is linked, whether arising in contract, or otherwise.

If you do not accept the above terms, please exit this website now. Continued use of this website will be deemed acceptance by you of the foregoing terms.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about the collection or use of your information, or the content of this policy, please send an email to lmlabs@phsa.ca.